1998 Toyota Supra vs 2027 BMW M3 Competition xDrive: Straight-Line Simulation
Which car is quicker on DragGap's consistent, modelled estimates? Every figure below comes from a simulated DragGap projection, not an instrumented real-world test. We break down the 1998 Toyota Supra and the 2027 BMW M3 Competition xDrive using only the canonical data supplied by the simulation.
Toyota Supra
Toyota Supra wins the modelled 1 km race by 0.540 seconds, with a 30.5 metre gap at the first finish.
DragGap comparison data
| DragGap result | 1998 Toyota Supra | 2027 BMW M3 Competition xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Rated power | 746 kW | 390 kW |
| Horsepower | 1000 hp | 523 hp |
| Mass | 1585 kg | 1810 kg |
| Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
| 0–60 mph | 3.72 s | 3.37 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.90 s | 3.51 s |
| 1/4 mile | 11.830 s | 11.852 s |
| 1 km | 21.229 s | 21.769 s |
DragGap comparison data
The table below summarises the key modelled figures from DragGap's simulation. Each value is an estimated output from a consistent simulation model, not a measured result.
| Metric | 1998 Toyota Supra | 2027 BMW M3 Competition xDrive | |---|---:|---:| | Body | Coupe | Sedan | | Output | 746 kW / 1000 hp | 390 kW / 523 hp | | Mass | 1585 kg | 1810 kg | | Drivetrain | Rear-wheel drive | All-wheel drive | | 0-60 mph | 3.72 s | 3.37 s | | 0-100 km/h | 3.90 s | 3.51 s | | 1/4 mile | 11.83 s | 11.85 s | | 1 km | 21.23 s | 21.77 s | | Top speed | 247.9 km/h | 236.6 km/h |
Two very different ways to be quick
On paper this is a classic clash of eras and philosophies. The 1998 Toyota Supra is modelled here with a heavily projected 746 kW / 1000 hp from a rear-wheel-drive coupe that weighs 1585 kg. The 2027 BMW M3 Competition xDrive is a much more modern, everyday proposition: 390 kW / 523 hp, an all-wheel-drive sedan and a heavier 1810 kg.
The BMW's all-wheel-drive layout and modern launch control are the conventional ingredients of a quick modern machine, and they show early in the simulation. Yet the Supra's enormous projected output gives it the raw straight-line authority that takes over as speeds climb.
Remember that every one of these figures is an estimated output from DragGap's model. They are useful for comparison, not measured real-world performance.
Straight-line pace: the simulated race
The launch phase favours the BMW. The modelled 0-60 mph of 3.37 s and 0-100 km/h of 3.51 s for the M3 Competition xDrive both beat the Supra's 3.72 s and 3.90 s, because all-wheel drive deploys power more cleanly off the line.
By the quarter mile the Supra's power projection has closed the gap: a simulated 11.83 s versus 11.85 s for the BMW. Over a full kilometre the Supra stretches ahead, recording 21.23 s against 21.77 s, with a higher projected top speed of 247.9 km/h versus 236.6 km/h.
In the modelled straight-line race the 1998 Toyota Supra is recorded as the winner, crossing the line roughly 30.5 metres ahead with a victory margin of about 0.54 seconds. As with all numbers here, these are simulated projections, not measured results.
Off the line: traction versus ultimate output
The two cars reach their speed in completely different ways. The BMW M3 Competition xDrive deploys its power through all four wheels, which in real-world conditions would help it hook up instantly from a standing start - and that is exactly what the early simulation figures reflect.
The Supra, by contrast, is modelled as rear-wheel drive with more than double the projected output. Laying down that much power through two driven wheels would typically be a challenge off the line, and the simulation shows it giving away ground early.
But a straight-line model also captures the flip side: once the Supra is moving, its much larger output keeps pulling and eventually overcomes the BMW's traction advantage. This is precisely why DragGap's outputs should be read as modelled estimates - they isolate raw performance projection while leaving real-world grip and launch physics to be inferred.
What the numbers really tell you
If the priority is the fastest projected straight-line result, the 1998 Toyota Supra is the pick in this simulation, rewarding patience with a decisive late pull thanks to its massive modelled output.
If you value a modern, all-wheel-drive sedan with everyday usability and an earlier, more effortless launch, the 2027 BMW M3 Competition xDrive is the more coherent real-world choice.
Both answers are valid depending on what matters to you. The simulation gives a consistent comparison, but your priorities decide which car is the better fit.
The acceleration, quarter-mile and 1 km figures on this page are deterministic DragGap simulation estimates, not instrumented track measurements. Real results vary with vehicle specification, tyres, surface, weather and driver.
Frequently asked questions
Which car is faster in a straight line?
In the DragGap simulation the 1998 Toyota Supra is the overall winner, despite a slower modelled 0-100 km/h of about 3.90 s versus 3.51 s for the BMW. Its power projection carries it to a faster quarter-mile (11.83 s) and kilometre (21.23 s). These are estimated figures, not measured real-world results.
How much more power does the Supra have?
The 1998 Toyota Supra is modelled at 746 kW (1000 hp), while the 2027 BMW M3 Competition xDrive is modelled at 390 kW (523 hp). Both figures are DragGap simulation estimates, not dyno-measured outputs.
Why does the BMW launch harder despite less power?
The BMW runs all-wheel drive at a heavier 1810 kg, so it deploys its power off the line more easily and records a quicker modelled 0-100 km/h of 3.51 s. The Supra's far larger rear-wheel-drive output takes over as speeds rise and eventually wins the race.
Are these real-world test results?
No. All acceleration and race figures are simulated and modelled DragGap estimates. They are useful for comparison but are not instrumented real-world measurements.
Which is the better everyday car?
The 2027 BMW M3 Competition xDrive is the more modern, everyday-friendly package with all-wheel drive and a realistic 390 kW output. The 1998 Toyota Supra is a more extreme, track-oriented projection in this simulation.
Sources and method
- U.S. EPA FuelEconomy.gov for certified U.S. configuration and economy records.
- NHTSA vPIC for manufacturer-submitted make/model identity.
- Open Vehicle Specs (ODbL 1.0) for clearly labelled supplemental fields.
- Vehicle data by VehiclesDB (CC BY 4.0) for reconciled motorcycle and moped identity.
- DragGap methodology for the simulation assumptions, calibration and limitations.